S&P 5007,722.60+0.60%
Dow Jones52,377.57+0.03%
Nasdaq26,477.81+1.18%
FTSE 10010,679.81-0.06%
DAX25,671.50+0.25%
Nikkei 22563,954.19+1.08%
Gold4,067.70-0.17%
Crude Oil101.94+2.04%
Bitcoin80,620.66-0.22%
Ethereum2,336.38-0.47%
EUR / USD1.1132+0.01%
GBP / USD1.3291-0.11%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
VRT
Beat
Q3 FY2026

Vertiv Q3 2026: Data Center Boom Accelerates, Guidance Raised Sharply

Revenue surged 61% to $4.31B, crushing estimates, as organic orders more than doubled and management lifted full-year targets across every key metric.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 28, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Vertiv’s data center infrastructure powers the AI and cloud buildout that drove Q3 revenue up 61% to $4.31B.
Vertiv’s data center infrastructure powers the AI and cloud buildout that drove Q3 revenue up 61% to $4.31B.Photo by panumas nikhomkhai on Pexels

Vertiv Holdings (NYSE: VRT) delivered a third quarter that makes the data center infrastructure buildout sound less like a cycle and more like a structural reordering of industrial demand. Net sales hit $4.31 billion, up 61% from a year ago and 15% above the consensus estimate of $3.75 billion. Adjusted diluted EPS of $2.21 grew 78% year over year and cleared the $1.82 estimate by $0.39. This was no one-off timing event. Organic orders grew over 100% year over year, a figure management explicitly called evidence of an accelerating buildout. Orders are a leading indicator. A doubling suggests the pipeline is still building, not peaking.

Revenue growth was broad-based but heavily weighted toward the Americas, which rose 75% (66% organic) to $2.99 billion and now accounts for 69% of total sales. APAC grew 50% (48% organic), EMEA 23% (19% organic). The Americas segment alone added $1.28 billion in incremental revenue, more than the entire prior-year revenue of the EMEA region. Products drove the bulk of the increase, up 65.8% globally, while services and spares rose 41.5%. The mix shift toward products, which carry higher gross margins at scale, helped lift adjusted operating margin 290 basis points to 25.2%. Adjusted operating profit rose 83% to $1.09 billion.

Industrial control systems like these are central to Vertiv’s thermal and power management product lines.
Industrial control systems like these are central to Vertiv’s thermal and power management product lines.Photo by Shameer Vayalakkad Hydrose on Pexels

The margin expansion is the second story here. Adjusted operating margin of 25.2% came despite mix impacts and continued growth investments. The 290bp improvement was driven by operational leverage on higher sales and manufacturing productivity. That is a structural argument, not a cyclical one. Vertiv is scaling production capacity at roughly 4% of revenue in capex, and the operating leverage is flowing through as volume absorbs fixed costs. The Americas segment held margin roughly flat at 29.4%, but APAC jumped 380bp to 17.0% and EMEA surged 920bp to 28.0%. The EMEA number is particularly striking for a region that grew only 23% in revenue. It suggests the regional mix is improving as higher-value products gain share.

Cash flow was strong but carried a working capital tension. Operating cash flow of $794 million was up 64%, and adjusted free cash flow of $652 million rose 50%. But the cash conversion lagged the profit growth. Working capital consumed $138 million in the quarter, driven by a $632 million increase in receivables and a $767 million build in inventories. Those are the natural consequences of a 61% revenue surge. The company is carrying $3.29 billion in inventory, more than double the level a year ago. That is a bet on demand, not a sign of distress, but it bears watching if order growth decelerates. Liquidity rose to $6.2 billion, and Vertiv now holds a net cash position, giving it ample capacity to fund the inventory build and pursue further capacity investments.

Guidance was raised across every key metric for the full year, and the magnitude is unusual for a company that already had strong momentum. The new FY net sales range of $14.45 billion to $14.85 billion implies a midpoint of $14.65 billion, up $650 million from the prior guide. The adjusted diluted EPS range of $7.10 to $7.20 represents 69% to 71% growth. Q4 guidance calls for net sales of $4.31 billion to $4.51 billion and adjusted EPS of $2.22 to $2.28. The Q4 midpoint of $2.25 implies 65% growth from a year ago. Management raised the full-year adjusted free cash flow target to $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion, up from a prior range that was not disclosed in the release but implies a significant step-up.

The 100% organic order growth is the most important number in this release. If it sustains, the Q4 guide and even the raised FY numbers could prove conservative. If it moderates, the inventory build becomes a risk. Vertiv is operating in an environment where the largest hyperscalers are competing to build capacity faster than anyone else, and the company's role as a power and cooling infrastructure provider gives it exposure to every major project. The raised guidance signals management sees no near-term slowdown. The question is whether the supply chain can keep up with the demand Vertiv itself is creating through its own capacity expansion. That tension is the story for the next several quarters.

Coverage of Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.