S&P 5007,676.77+0.70%
Dow Jones52,361.58+0.28%
Nasdaq26,169.38+0.82%
FTSE 10010,675.78-0.85%
DAX25,493.00+0.49%
Nikkei 22563,268.37+1.73%
Gold4,035.00-0.08%
Crude Oil101.10-0.65%
Bitcoin80,300.18+0.36%
Ethereum2,334.77+0.62%
EUR / USD1.1153-0.24%
GBP / USD1.3332-0.07%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
RCL
Guidance
Q3 FY2026

Royal Caribbean Q3 Beats, Raises FY Guide as Sandals Deal Expands Platform

Q3 adjusted EPS of $6.57 topped guidance; full-year outlook raised to $17.85–$17.95, while the Sandals & Beaches deal opens a new growth vector.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 27, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Royal Caribbean's cruise ships at port, as the company beat Q3 estimates and raised its full-year guidance.
Royal Caribbean's cruise ships at port, as the company beat Q3 estimates and raised its full-year guidance.Photo by Muhammed Gündüz on Pexels

Royal Caribbean Cruises (NYSE: RCL) beat on both revenue and profit in Q3, then lifted its full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $17.85–$17.95. The headline numbers look good. The real signal is what management is doing with that momentum.

The newly announced 50% stake in Sandals and Beaches Resorts pushes Royal Caribbean into all-inclusive resorts. It's an adjacent category where roughly 30% of its cruise guests already vacation.

A luxury beach resort in Jamaica, reflecting Royal Caribbean's new 50% stake in Sandals and Beaches Resorts.
A luxury beach resort in Jamaica, reflecting Royal Caribbean's new 50% stake in Sandals and Beaches Resorts.Photo by Dre Dawkcide on Pexels

Adjusted EPS of $6.57 landed $0.19 above the top of the company's own guidance range. Better-than-expected close-in demand in Europe and the Caribbean drove the beat. Total revenue rose 9% year over year to $5.6 billion, right on the full-year growth target. Load factor hit 112%. Net yields rose 0.9% as-reported, topping guidance. Net cruise costs excluding fuel fell 1.9% as-reported, though management flagged that some of that favorability was timing shifting into Q4.

The full-year guide raise is measured, not aggressive. The new $17.85–$17.95 range absorbs Q3's outperformance against higher fuel costs and unfavorable currency moves. Full-year net yield guidance stays at +2.7% as-reported; revenue growth stays at +9%. Management is signaling confidence in demand without extrapolating Q3's beat into the back half. Q4 adjusted EPS guidance of $3.48–$3.58 implies the usual seasonal step-down from Q3's $6.57. But the Q4 net yield guide of +4.4%–4.9% as-reported runs well above the full-year average, reflecting easier comps and deployment mix.

The Sandals and Beaches partnership is the quarter's most consequential strategic move. Royal Caribbean is taking a 50% interest in 18 resorts across the Caribbean, plus three under development and over 1,000 acres of undeveloped land. The deal should close in early 2027 and be immediately accretive. The logic is simple: Royal Caribbean's guests take all-inclusive vacations at roughly the same rate as Sandals guests take cruises. That's a cross-sell opportunity that doesn't require building new ships. Equity method accounting means Sandals earnings will appear on a one-quarter lag, so the 2027 contribution depends on close timing.

Capital allocation stays disciplined. During Q3, the company issued $1.25 billion of 5.550% senior unsecured notes due 2034, using proceeds to repay floating-rate term loans and 2027 maturities. It also added a $400 million delayed-draw term loan from Export Development Canada and bumped its revolver by $50 million to $6.65 billion. Liquidity stood at $7.4 billion at quarter end. The debt maturity schedule shows $2.4 billion due in 2027, so the refinancing is prudent forward management. Share repurchases totaled $1.035 billion in the first nine months, up from $655 million a year ago. Dividends rose to $1.075 billion from $552 million, reflecting confidence in cash flow.

Management's commentary on 2027 bookings: pacing ahead of historical levels at higher rates. Early data, but it supports the Perfecta target of 20% adjusted EPS CAGR from 2024 through 2027, which implies a $20-handle in 2027. The company also noted it is already above its ROIC target. Capacity growth stays steady at 6.6% for 2026, with 4.5%, 6.0%, and 6.5% penciled in for 2027 through 2029, respectively, excluding potential ship sales or additions.

The cost story needs attention. Q3's 1.9% decline in NCC ex fuel per APCD was partly timing. Q4 guidance calls for a 1.5%–1.0% decline as-reported, which implies costs snap back. Full-year NCC ex fuel per APCD is guided to +0.4% as-reported, essentially flat constant currency. That's a tight range, and fuel remains a wildcard: the company is only 58% hedged for 2026 at an average swap cost of $471 per metric ton, while Q3 bunker pricing was $778. Every 10% move in fuel prices impacts full-year earnings by $15 million.

Royal Caribbean is executing well in a demand environment that shows no signs of softening. The Sandals deal adds a new growth vector without diluting the core cruise franchise. The raised guidance is conservative relative to the beat, suggesting management is leaving room for fuel and FX volatility. For investors, the question is whether the all-inclusive expansion can deliver the same margin profile as the cruise business, or whether it introduces a lower-return asset class into a portfolio that has been steadily improving its returns.

Coverage of Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.