S&P 5007,662.54-1.22%
Dow Jones52,867.98+0.02%
Nasdaq26,008.86-2.60%
FTSE 10010,723.99-0.27%
DAX25,383.00-0.83%
Nikkei 22562,907.84-2.65%
Gold4,060.40-2.16%
Crude Oil99.47+2.39%
Bitcoin81,360.54-3.17%
Ethereum2,390.69-3.26%
EUR / USD1.1218-0.15%
GBP / USD1.3391-0.07%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
DECK
Guidance
Q2 FY2027

Deckers Outdoor Q2 Beats on EPS, Lifts Full-Year Guide on Tariff Refunds

Record Q2 revenue of $1.48B and a 27% EPS beat, but the headline guidance raise is largely a tariff refund story.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 22, 2026 · 2 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
HOKA running shoes helped drive Deckers' Q2 revenue to $1.48 billion, with the brand growing 6.8% year over year.
HOKA running shoes helped drive Deckers' Q2 revenue to $1.48 billion, with the brand growing 6.8% year over year.Photo by Tima Miroshnichenko on Pexels

Deckers Outdoor Corporation (NYSE: DECK) delivered a Q2 that beat the top-line estimate by a hair and crushed the bottom-line number by $0.52 per share. The headline EPS of $2.31, up 27% from $1.82 a year ago, looks like a blowout. But the real story is the composition of that beat and what it means for the full-year guide.

Revenue came in at $1.481 billion, up 3.5% and just shy of the $1.506 billion consensus. HOKA led with 6.8% growth to $677.2 million, while UGG added 3.5% to $786.4 million. The 3.5% consolidated print masks a steeper slowdown than the year-ago 21% surge, and the miss on the top line came despite easier comparisons.

Deckers expects tariff refunds to boost full-year earnings by roughly $0.50 per share, supporting its raised guidance.
Deckers expects tariff refunds to boost full-year earnings by roughly $0.50 per share, supporting its raised guidance.Photo by Tiger Lily on Pexels

Gross margin expanded 270 basis points to 55.5%, well above the 53.8% Street forecast. SG&A rose 15.3% to $510.9 million, absorbing higher marketing spend and new store openings. Operating margin still widened 120 basis points to 21.1%.

Here's the catch. The $0.52 EPS beat wasn't earned in operations. Deckers recorded a $52.9 million benefit from tariff refunds related to Section 301 duties, contributing roughly $0.52 to the bottom line after tax. Strip that out and the beat evaporates.

Management lifted full-year EPS guidance to $5.00–$5.15 from $4.50–$4.70, a 12% raise at the midpoint. The revenue range stays $4.70–$4.78 billion. The EPS boost tracks the tariff refund almost dollar for dollar, suggesting no underlying operational upgrade.

The market has priced Deckers as a growth compounder trading at 25x forward earnings. A 3.5% revenue quarter and a guidance raise built on one-time refunds tests that premium. HOKA's deceleration to single-digit growth, down from 34% in Q2 last year, matters more than the headline beat.

Cash flow from operations fell 34% to $234.8 million as inventory built 23% year-over-year to $638.4 million. The company repurchased $125 million of stock in the quarter, continuing an aggressive buyback program that has retired 8% of shares outstanding over the past two years.

Deckers remains a quality operator with two dominant brands. This quarter, though, the numbers tell a simpler story: a tariff windfall papered over slowing growth, and the market's reaction will hinge on whether investors notice.

Coverage of Deckers Outdoor Corporation (DECK) Q2 FY2027. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.