S&P 5007,744.20+0.28%
Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%
Nasdaq26,549.85+0.27%
FTSE 10010,691.28+0.04%
DAX25,759.50+0.60%
Nikkei 22563,954.19+1.08%
Gold4,079.30+0.68%
Crude Oil102.03-0.73%
Bitcoin81,176.10+0.46%
Ethereum2,356.10+0.37%
EUR / USD1.1151+0.18%
GBP / USD1.3321+0.12%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
MSFT
In line
Q1 FY2027

Microsoft Q1 FY2027: Cloud Revenue Hits $63.9B as RPO Surges 73%

Azure grew 48% and commercial backlog hit $677B, but capex doubled to $39.4B, raising questions about the pace of infrastructure spend.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 28, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Microsoft Cloud revenue hit $63.9B in Q1 FY2027, up 30%, as Azure grew 48% and commercial backlog surged 73% to $677B.
Microsoft Cloud revenue hit $63.9B in Q1 FY2027, up 30%, as Azure grew 48% and commercial backlog surged 73% to $677B.Photo by panumas nikhomkhai on Pexels

Microsoft (NASDAQ: MSFT) opened fiscal 2027 with a beat on both revenue and earnings. Revenue rose 19% to $92.3B, topping the $90.6B consensus. Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $4.89 beat the $4.71 estimate by 3.8%.

The cloud narrative remains intact. The cost of building it is becoming impossible to ignore.

Capex doubled to $39.4B as Microsoft accelerates infrastructure buildout to meet cloud and AI demand.
Capex doubled to $39.4B as Microsoft accelerates infrastructure buildout to meet cloud and AI demand.Photo by Omar Ashraf on Pexels

Microsoft Cloud revenue accelerated to $63.9B, up 30% (31% in constant currency). Azure alone jumped 48%. The Agents and Infra segment, which houses Azure and related infrastructure, grew 25% to $76.8B.

More telling than the quarter's revenue is the commercial remaining performance obligation. It surged 73% to $677B, the largest backlog in the company's reported history. Enterprise customers are signing multi-year cloud and AI commitments at a pace that far outstrips current revenue recognition. The RPO number is the single strongest forward-looking indicator in the release. Demand is still accelerating rather than peaking.

The Devices and consumer segment tells a different story. Revenue fell 3% to $15.5B, dragged by a 22% decline in Windows OEM and devices. The PC refresh cycle that buoyed the segment in prior years has run its course. Consumer hardware is shrinking. XBOX content and services revenue slipped 2%, a modest decline that underscores the shift away from console-centric gaming toward cloud and subscription models.

Operating income grew 21% to $45.9B. Operating margins expanded roughly 80 basis points to 49.8%, notable given the scale of investment underway. Research and development spending rose 11% to $9.0B. Cost of service and other revenue jumped 29% to $27.2B, reflecting the infrastructure costs of scaling Azure and AI workloads.

The gross margin on service and other revenue compressed to 64.9% from 65.8% a year ago. A modest decline. One that bears watching as capex continues to climb.

Capital expenditure demands the most scrutiny. Microsoft spent $39.4B on property and equipment in the quarter, more than double the $19.4B in the year-ago period. That is an annualized run rate of roughly $158B, a staggering sum even for a company generating $58B in operating cash flow. The capex-to-revenue ratio hit 42.7%, up from 25% in Q1 FY2026.

Free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow minus capex, fell to $18.6B from $25.7B a year ago, a 28% decline. The company is betting that AI infrastructure spend will generate returns through Azure growth and the RPO pipeline. The cash flow trade-off is becoming more acute with each passing quarter.

Microsoft returned $10.2B to shareholders through dividends and buybacks, roughly in line with prior quarters. Share repurchases totaled $4.4B, down from $5.7B a year ago. Dividends rose to $6.8B from $6.2B. The buyback pace is modest relative to the company's market cap. The dividend increase reflects confidence in cash generation. The capex trajectory may eventually constrain capital returns if free cash flow continues to compress.

The OpenAI investment continues to create noise in reported earnings. GAAP net income of $36.6B included a $207M net gain from OpenAI investments, while the prior-year period included a $3.1B loss. Excluding those impacts, non-GAAP net income rose 18% to $36.4B. The non-GAAP adjustment is appropriate for comparability. The underlying volatility in the OpenAI position is a reminder that Microsoft's AI strategy carries financial as well as operational risk.

The forward-looking read is straightforward. The RPO surge validates the thesis that enterprise AI adoption is real and accelerating. The capex trajectory means Microsoft is front-loading costs in a way that will pressure free cash flow for at least the next several quarters.

Can Azure growth sustain its 48% pace long enough for the infrastructure investments to pay off? If demand softens, the margin of safety in the balance sheet is substantial, with $64.5B in cash and short-term investments. The market will be watching the relationship between capex growth and Azure revenue growth closely in the coming quarters.

Coverage of Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) Q1 FY2027. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.