S&P 5007,744.20+0.28%
Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%
Nasdaq26,549.85+0.27%
FTSE 10010,691.28+0.04%
DAX25,759.50+0.60%
Nikkei 22563,954.19+1.08%
Gold4,076.90+0.62%
Crude Oil102.03-0.73%
Bitcoin81,213.19+0.51%
Ethereum2,357.60+0.44%
EUR / USD1.1151+0.18%
GBP / USD1.3321+0.12%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
GOOGL
Miss
Q3 FY2026

Alphabet Q3 EPS Miss Masks Cloud Surge, AI-Driven Search Growth

Revenue rose 25% but EPS fell 26% on an $8.7B equity loss; Cloud operating income tripled.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 28, 2026 · 2 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Alphabet's cloud segment drove the quarter, with operating income tripling as AI infrastructure demand surged.
Alphabet's cloud segment drove the quarter, with operating income tripling as AI infrastructure demand surged.Photo by panumas nikhomkhai on Pexels

Alphabet (NASDAQ: GOOGL) reported third-quarter revenue of $127.6 billion, up 25% year over year. That missed the $127.9 billion consensus by a rounding error.

The headline EPS miss? Noise. GAAP diluted EPS fell 26% to $2.12, well below the $3.03 estimate. An $8.7 billion loss on equity securities shaved $0.55 off the number. Strip that out and operating income rose 30% to $40.6 billion, with margin expanding to 31.8% from 31%.

AI-driven search growth helped lift revenue 25% to $127.6 billion, though an $8.7B equity loss weighed on EPS.
AI-driven search growth helped lift revenue 25% to $127.6 billion, though an $8.7B equity loss weighed on EPS.Photo by Google DeepMind on Pexels

The equity loss is a mark-to-market swing, not operational rot. The prior-year quarter carried a $10.7 billion gain on securities, so the year-over-year swing in other income approached $19 billion. Alphabet has flagged this volatility before. It will persist as long as the company holds chunky stakes in private and public companies. Look through it.

Google Cloud is the story. Revenue hit $30.7 billion, up 103%. Segment operating income more than tripled to $11.1 billion, a 36% operating margin. This from a business that was barely profitable three years ago. Enterprise AI infrastructure, AI solutions, and TPU systems sales are the drivers. Cloud has graduated from growth-with-no-margin to genuine profit engine.

Google Services grew 11% to $96.3 billion. Search & other rose 12%. Management noted year-over-year Search query growth hit a five-year high, with AI investments driving commercial query expansion. The strategic point: AI is not eating Search. It is feeding it. The Gemini app now has one billion users. First-party model APIs process 32 billion tokens per minute. These are usage metrics, and that usage is monetizing through the core advertising business.

The balance sheet is shifting shape. Alphabet issued $28.7 billion in senior notes and raised $12.4 billion through an at-the-market equity program. Long-term debt jumped to $125.1 billion from $46.5 billion at year-end. Cash and marketable securities now sit at $265.1 billion.

The company is funding massive capital expenditures: $51.4 billion in the quarter. Free cash flow turned negative at $9.1 billion. This is a deliberate trade-off. Spend on AI infrastructure now to capture demand that is visibly there. The risk is that the capex cycle outlasts the demand cycle. With Cloud growing at triple digits, the bet is working so far.

The signal beneath the EPS noise: Alphabet's AI strategy is accelerating Search growth and delivering a Cloud business that compounds profitably. The open question is whether capex intensity, which pushed free cash flow negative, is sustainable. Management offered no guidance, but the trajectory suggests confidence.

Watch next quarter. Cloud growth above 100% and continued Search query acceleration would cement the narrative. The market will forgive accounting volatility if the underlying engines keep humming.

Coverage of Alphabet Inc. (GOOGL) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.

Alphabet Q3 EPS Miss Masks Cloud Surge, AI-Driven Search Growth | Insight News