S&P 5007,757.85+0.59%
Dow Jones52,856.09+0.69%
Nasdaq26,702.86+1.05%
FTSE 10010,751.68+0.17%
DAX25,549.00-0.19%
Nikkei 22564,621.24+0.85%
Gold4,155.30+0.13%
Crude Oil97.86+0.73%
Bitcoin84,578.97+1.98%
Ethereum2,487.43+1.67%
EUR / USD1.1231-0.08%
GBP / USD1.3392+0.10%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
TXN
Beat
Q3 FY2026

Texas Instruments Q3 Beats on Broad Demand, Guides Higher

Revenue rose 28% YoY to $6.06B, beating estimates, as gross margin expanded 680bps to 64.2%.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 21, 2026 · 1 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Texas Instruments' Q3 revenue rose 28% YoY to $6.06B, driven by broad demand across analog and embedded chips.
Texas Instruments' Q3 revenue rose 28% YoY to $6.06B, driven by broad demand across analog and embedded chips.Photo by SHOX ART on Pexels

Texas Instruments (NASDAQ: TXN) delivered a clean beat in Q3. Revenue hit $6.06 billion, roughly 2% above the $5.94 billion consensus and 28% higher than a year ago. Earnings per share of $2.62 cleared the $2.43 estimate by nearly 8%.

The spread reflects operating leverage flowing through a much-improved gross margin. That margin expanded to 64.2% from 57.4% a year prior — a 680-basis-point gain that drove operating profit up 73% to $2.87 billion. Revenue grew 28% while cost of revenue rose only 7%. The mechanism is straightforward: 300mm wafer production scaling delivers higher output without proportional manufacturing cost increases.

Gross margin expanded 680bps to 64.2%, reflecting operating leverage from higher factory utilization.
Gross margin expanded 680bps to 64.2%, reflecting operating leverage from higher factory utilization.Photo by Miguel Á. Padriñán on Pexels

TI's trailing 12-month free cash flow reached $8.4 billion, or 40.6% of revenue, up from 14.0% in the prior-year period. This cash generation is structural, not cyclical, tied to manufacturing footprint investments the company has pursued for years.

Demand strength cut across segments. Analog revenue jumped 32% to $4.91 billion, with operating profit up 69% to $2.51 billion. Embedded Processing grew 21% to $858 million; its operating profit more than doubled to $227 million.

Coverage of Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.