S&P 5007,757.85+0.59%
Dow Jones52,856.09+0.69%
Nasdaq26,702.86+1.05%
FTSE 10010,751.68+0.17%
DAX25,549.00-0.19%
Nikkei 22564,621.24+0.85%
Gold4,155.50+0.13%
Crude Oil97.86+0.73%
Bitcoin84,579.13+1.98%
Ethereum2,487.43+1.67%
EUR / USD1.1235-0.04%
GBP / USD1.3392+0.10%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
LUV
Beat
Q3 FY2026

Southwest Airlines Q3: Record Revenue, Margin Expansion Despite Fuel Headwind

Adjusted EPS of $0.66 beat estimates as unit revenue hit an all-time high, but Q4 guidance signals caution on costs.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 21, 2026 · 2 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Travelers at an airport terminal as Southwest Airlines reports record unit revenue in Q3.
Travelers at an airport terminal as Southwest Airlines reports record unit revenue in Q3.Photo by Terrence Bowen on Pexels

Southwest Airlines (NYSE: LUV) cleared Q3 expectations. Adjusted EPS came in at $0.66 against a $0.57 consensus. Revenue reached $8.4B, finishing 2% above the $8.25B estimate. Revenue climbed 21.2% year-over-year. Operating margin expanded 4.0 points to 4.5%. The growth owes more to pricing discipline than a demand spike. Southwest is simply charging more while burning through a punishing fuel cost increase.

Unit revenue, or RASM, rose 21.6% year-over-year to an all-time record. Capacity fell 0.4%. The airline is extracting more cash per seat while flying fewer of them. That spread captures the lapping effect from last year's bag fee, fresh commercial pushes, and resilient passenger demand in a tight seat market. Passenger revenue hit a Q3 peak. Managed business revenue followed suit, with 20 of the 50 all-time top managed business booking days landing inside this quarter.

Fuel costs weighed on margins despite a 4.0-point operating margin expansion to 4.5%.
Fuel costs weighed on margins despite a 4.0-point operating margin expansion to 4.5%.Photo by Joe Ambrogio on Pexels

Fuel expense tells a steeper tale. Costs climbed $821 million year-over-year to $2.15B. Per-gallon prices jumped to $3.92 from $2.40. That $1.08 hit to adjusted EPS vanished into revenue growth and tighter non-fuel control. CASM-X, the non-fuel metric, climbed just 3.8% year-over-year, lagging the RASM gain. Revenue outpaced costs despite a 61.7% spike in the largest variable line item. The operating leverage holds.

Absolute margins remain tight. Adjusted operating margin of 5.4% sits well above the 0.6% reported a year ago, yet it falls short of the 8-10% band that would confirm a full earnings recovery. Management's Q4 adjusted EPS guidance of $0.55 to $0.80 projects a midpoint of $0.675. That figure barely clears the $0.66 just posted, even though the holiday quarter normally drives seasonal strength. Management treats the fuel trajectory as a heavy anchor. Q4 fuel sits at $4.55 per gallon, up another 16% from Q3's $3.92. Revenue momentum alone likely cannot swallow that gap.

Full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $2.60 to $2.85 points to Q4 as the year's softest quarter by absolute dollars. That pattern defies typical airline seasonality. The Q4 midpoint of $0.675 narrowly misses the $0.66 quarter, but the wide range leaves room for a holiday boom or a stumble. Capacity growth got trimmed to ~1.2% from ~1.5%. Management is choosing yield over volume.

Shareholder returns stay prioritized. Southwest distributed $176 million in dividends this quarter. $450 million remains under the $2.0 billion buyback authorization. Repurchases have accelerated to $1.25 billion through nine months. The balance sheet absorbs the pace. Gross leverage holds at 1.9x. The airline carries $15.8 billion in unencumbered aircraft. A $2.5B to $2.75B net capital spending plan for 2026 fits comfortably within operating cash flow of $2.46B through nine months.

The Southwest Icon Lounge network marks a break from the carrier's no-frills legacy. First guests arrive in 2027. Lounges, the new Rapid Rewards Platinum tier, and faster status via card spend point to a clear shift. Earnings growth will come from premiumization. Volume recovery will play a secondary role.

All eyes turn to Capital Markets Day on March 2, 2027. Executives will publish multi-year financial targets. Q3 results show pricing authority. The real hurdle is sustaining margin expansion while fuel costs climb. Corporate adoption of the new premium products will determine if that pricing power outpaces the fuel curve.

Coverage of Southwest Airlines Co. (LUV) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.