S&P 5007,757.85+0.59%
Dow Jones52,856.09+0.69%
Nasdaq26,702.86+1.05%
FTSE 10010,751.68+0.17%
DAX25,553.10-0.17%
Nikkei 22564,621.24+0.85%
Gold4,155.30+0.13%
Crude Oil97.86+0.73%
Bitcoin84,597.56+2.00%
Ethereum2,488.17+1.70%
EUR / USD1.1231-0.08%
GBP / USD1.3392+0.10%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
META
Strategic
Q3 FY2026

Meta Q3 Beats, Creates Non-Voting Stock to Fund AI Buildout

Revenue rose 26% to $64.6B, beating estimates, as Meta announced a new Class C stock and raised capex guidance to $135–145B.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 21, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Meta's raised capex guidance funds an aggressive AI infrastructure buildout in data centers like this one.
Meta's raised capex guidance funds an aggressive AI infrastructure buildout in data centers like this one.Photo by panumas nikhomkhai on Pexels

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ: META) delivered a Q3 beat that was almost an afterthought. Revenue hit $64.6 billion, up 26% year-over-year and above the $63.3 billion consensus. Adjusted diluted EPS came in at $7.40, crushing the $6.59 estimate. The GAAP figure of $3.83 included a $9.89 billion charge from the August settlement with 52 state attorneys general over teen mental health litigation. Strip that out, and operating income would have been $22.88 billion rather than the reported $12.99 billion.

The core advertising business is humming. Ad impressions rose 10% year-over-year, and the average price per ad increased 14%. That combination suggests Meta's AI-driven recommendation and monetization improvements are working. Family of Apps segment revenue hit $64.2 billion, with operating income of $17.1 billion. Reality Labs lost $4.1 billion in the quarter, roughly in line with recent run rates.

**The Class C playbook**

The most consequential announcement was the creation of a new non-voting Class C common stock, effective January 2027. Shareholders will receive one Class C share for each existing Class A or B share, effectively a 2-for-1 split, but the new shares carry no voting rights. The stated rationale is straightforward: Meta wants to fund AI infrastructure, acquisitions, and employee compensation without diluting founder Mark Zuckerberg's control.

This is a governance move dressed as a financing tool. The special committee of independent directors concluded that Zuckerberg is "best suited to lead Meta into its next era" and that preserving his voting power justifies the dual-class structure. The company also entered into a "Founder Alignment Agreement" governing Zuckerberg's future sales of Class C shares and conditions for additional stock dividends.

Investors should note what this structure enables. Meta can now issue equity for acquisitions or capital raises without triggering a control shift. Given the scale of the AI buildout, capex of $34.9 billion in Q3 alone, with the full-year outlook raised to $135–145 billion, the flexibility to use stock as currency is strategically valuable. The trade-off is that existing shareholders' voting power is permanently diluted relative to Zuckerberg's, entrenching founder control indefinitely.

**Capex and the cash flow math**

The capital spending trajectory is staggering. Full-year 2026 capex guidance was narrowed to $135–145 billion from $130–145 billion, but the real story is the run rate. Q3 capex of $34.9 billion implies a roughly $140 billion annual pace. Free cash flow was negative $2.1 billion in the quarter, the first quarterly shortfall in recent memory, as operating cash flow of $32.8 billion was consumed by $33.9 billion in property and equipment purchases plus $964 million in finance lease payments.

Meta ended the quarter with $82.5 billion in cash and marketable securities, but long-term debt has risen to $80.9 billion from $58.7 billion at year-end 2025, reflecting the $24.9 billion in debt issued during the first nine months of 2026. The balance sheet remains investment-grade, but the burn rate is accelerating.

**Guidance and the Reality Labs trajectory**

Q4 revenue guidance of $73–76 billion implies roughly 18–23% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, a deceleration from Q3's 26% but still healthy. Full-year 2026 expenses were raised to $175–179 billion, entirely due to the litigation charge; excluding that, management expects operating income to exceed 2025 levels.

Reality Labs losses are expected to narrow to $18–19 billion for the full year 2026, down from 2025, and management guided to further narrowing to around $15 billion in 2027. The language is telling: the company is "reallocating investment toward other priority areas, primarily AI." Reality Labs is being de-emphasized relative to the core AI infrastructure buildout, which is where Meta sees the next wave of advertising revenue growth.

**What to watch**

The Class C stock creation is the key strategic signal. It gives Meta the financial flexibility to sustain its AI capex cycle without governance risk, but it also locks in a founder-controlled structure that may face increasing scrutiny from institutional investors. The capex trajectory, $135–145 billion this year, with management saying they expect to "continue investing aggressively" in 2027, means free cash flow will remain under pressure. The bet is that AI-driven ad revenue growth outpaces the spending. Q3's 26% revenue growth and 14% ad price increases suggest the thesis is working, but the margin for error is narrowing as the spending base compounds.

Coverage of Meta Platforms, Inc. (META) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.