S&P 5007,805.37-0.02%
Dow Jones51,670.10-0.35%
Nasdaq27,204.38-0.15%
FTSE 10010,650.33-0.06%
DAX25,284.00-0.06%
Nikkei 22567,944.39+0.25%
Gold4,185.10+0.19%
Crude Oil94.92+0.83%
Bitcoin83,351.40+1.95%
Ethereum2,506.64+2.56%
EUR / USD1.1202-0.01%
GBP / USD1.3259+0.04%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
JPM
In line
Q3 FY2026

JPMorgan Chase Q3: Equity Markets Surge 49%, Buyback Pullback Signals Capital Caution

JPMorgan reported in-line Q3 results, but the real story is a dramatic shift in capital allocation and a record-breaking quarter for equity trading.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 13, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage

JPMorgan Chase (NYSE: JPM) posted Q3 net income of $15.3 billion ($5.57 per share), or $15.8 billion ($5.75 per share) after stripping out $498 million in after-tax investment securities losses. The headline numbers landed where analysts expected. The real story, however, is a dramatic shift in capital allocation and a blistering 49% surge in equity trading revenue that is reshaping the earnings mix.

Managed revenue climbed 8% year-over-year to $50.9 billion. Net interest income rose 13% to $27.1 billion, and Markets revenue jumped 15% to $10.3 billion. The Consumer & Community Banking (CCB) segment earned $5.7 billion, up 13%, while the Commercial & Investment Bank (CIB) delivered $8.2 billion, a 20% increase. Asset & Wealth Management (AWM) contributed $1.8 billion, up 11%. The bank set aside $539 million in net reserves as net charge-offs hit $2.2 billion, and its CET1 ratio sits at a fortress-like 13.9%.

Management's clearest signal was its decision on capital. JPMorgan repurchased just $664 million of common stock in Q3. That is an 87% plunge from the $8.3 billion bought back in the same quarter last year. Jamie Dimon put it plainly: "We reduced share repurchases this quarter. We believe we can deploy this capital over time at very attractive returns for our shareholders." This is not a capital return story. It is a capital preservation and investment story. The net payout ratio over the last twelve months fell to 61%, down from levels that had been closer to 100% in prior periods. The bank is signaling it sees better uses for its excess capital than buying back stock, likely for organic growth, technology investment, and the pending Apple Card portfolio acquisition.

The quarter's other defining feature was the performance of Equity Markets. Revenue there surged 49% to $5.0 billion, propelled by what the bank called "strong performance across products, particularly in Prime and Derivatives." This was not a broad market rally. Fixed Income Markets revenue actually fell 4% to $5.4 billion, dragged down by Commodities, Rates, and Credit. The divergence is stark. JPMorgan is capturing market share in equity derivatives and prime brokerage while its investment banking fees rose a more modest 14% to $3.0 billion. The CIB's revenue mix is shifting: Markets & Securities Services now accounts for 52% of CIB revenue, up from 48% a year ago, while Banking & Payments' share has shrunk.

Within CCB, the consumer remains resilient. Card Services & Auto revenue rose 15% to $8.3 billion, thanks to higher balances and net yield. Average deposits in CCB were up 4% year-over-year. The bank added over 650,000 net new checking accounts. The net charge-off rate on card loans was 2.91%, down from 3.15% a year ago, suggesting credit normalization is proceeding without stress. The provision for credit losses in CCB fell 20% to $2.0 billion, reflecting a smaller reserve build compared to the prior year.

AWM stayed on its steady growth path, with net income up 11% to $1.8 billion. Assets under management reached $5.2 trillion, up 13%, driven by $263 billion in net inflows and rising markets. The Global Private Bank added 341 client advisors year-over-year, a 10% increase, signaling aggressive hiring in the high-net-worth space.

The forward read is all about capital deployment. With the CET1 ratio at 13.9% and the Apple Card deal still pending, JPMorgan is building a war chest. The buyback pullback is the clearest signal yet that management sees the next 12-24 months as a period for strategic investment, not aggressive capital return. Investors should watch for announcements on technology spending, branch expansion, and the Apple Card integration timeline. The equity trading franchise is firing on all cylinders, but the sustainability of that 49% growth rate is the key question for Q4.

Coverage of JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.