S&P 5007,709.53+0.65%
Dow Jones52,000.58-0.00%
Nasdaq26,505.55+1.40%
FTSE 10010,748.49-1.23%
DAX25,269.50-0.78%
Nikkei 22564,916.70-0.62%
Gold4,165.60-0.37%
Crude Oil97.55-1.48%
Bitcoin81,920.56-0.11%
Ethereum2,391.02-0.72%
EUR / USD1.1216-0.25%
GBP / USD1.3318-0.03%
Insight Analytics
Insight Analytics
Visit Insight →
AA
Beat
Q3 FY2026

Alcoa Q3 Beats on EPS as Production Records Mask Margin Compression

Adjusted EPS of $1.82 topped estimates by 20%, but EBITDA fell sequentially as lower aluminum prices offset cost gains.

By Insight AnalyticsPublished Oct 15, 2026 · 3 min readSource: SEC 8-K Item 2.02 · About our coverage
Alcoa's Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.82 beat estimates by 20%, but sequential EBITDA fell as lower aluminum prices offset cost gains.
Alcoa's Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.82 beat estimates by 20%, but sequential EBITDA fell as lower aluminum prices offset cost gains.Photo by Bence Szemerey on Pexels

Alcoa Corporation (NYSE: AA) posted a clean earnings beat in Q3. Adjusted EPS of $1.82 arrived roughly 20% above the $1.51 consensus estimate. Revenue of $3.70 billion, however, fell short of the $3.77 billion analyst target. This gap points to a story about cost and mix, not top-line momentum.

Compared to a year-ago period, when the company posted an adjusted loss of $0.02 per share, the headlines look solid. The sequential picture tells a different story. Adjusted EBITDA, excluding special items, dropped to $789 million from $901 million in Q2, a $112 million decline. Lower aluminum prices and shipments drove the fall, more than offsetting improved production costs in both segments.

Revenue of $3.70 billion missed the $3.77 billion consensus, pointing to a story about cost and mix rather than top-line momentum.
Revenue of $3.70 billion missed the $3.77 billion consensus, pointing to a story about cost and mix rather than top-line momentum.Photo by Willians Huerta on Pexels

Operational momentum is undeniable. Aluminum production rose for the sixth consecutive quarter, hitting 649,000 metric tons, with year-to-date records at five smelters and one refinery. The Alumar, Brazil smelter restart was completed during the quarter. But the Aluminum segment's average realized third-party price slipped to $4,527 per metric ton from $4,752 in Q2. Total aluminum shipments fell 5% sequentially as elevated Q2 volumes from inventory repositioning normalized. The result: Aluminum segment Adjusted EBITDA fell to $862 million from $1.073 billion.

The Alumina segment provided an offset. Third-party alumina shipments rose 2% sequentially, and the average realized price per metric ton climbed to $353 from $334, a 5.7% increase. Adjusted operating costs per ton of produced alumina shipped fell to $354 from $368, reflecting improved stability at the Pinjarra, Australia refinery. Still, the Alumina segment posted near-breakeven Adjusted EBITDA of negative $1 million, a marginal improvement from negative $96 million in Q2. It is a reminder that this segment remains underwater on a standalone basis without the uplift from higher prices.

Cash generation was a bright spot. Operations produced $643 million in cash, and free cash flow reached $472 million. The quarter-end cash balance surged to $4.4 billion, reflecting $2.6 billion raised through the issuance of $1.5 billion in 6.625% senior notes due 2034 and $1.1 billion in 6.875% senior notes due 2036. Proceeds are earmarked for the AliGroup acquisition. That debt pushed interest expense guidance for the full year to approximately $185 million, up from the prior projection.

The AliGroup acquisition advanced with South32 shareholder approval on October 15, and closing remains on track for the first half of 2027. Alcoa also entered agreements to sell portions of its Massena East, New York site for potential proceeds of up to $315 million. An initial $50 million to $65 million is expected at closing within six months, with additional payments tied to data center capacity development.

Full-year 2026 production and shipment guidance for both segments was reaffirmed. Alumina production is set at 9.5-9.6 million metric tons and aluminum production at 2.4-2.6 million metric tons. Management expects higher production and shipments in Q4 for both segments. It also flagged approximately $30 million in unfavorable impacts from higher raw material costs and planned maintenance in the Aluminum segment, plus another $30 million from higher alumina costs. That is a $60 million headwind that will pressure sequential EBITDA even if volumes improve.

The beat is real, but it was driven by cost discipline and favorable alumina pricing, not broad demand strength. The sequential EBITDA compression, the reaffirmed rather than raised guidance, and the explicit Q4 cost warnings all suggest management is signaling caution. For investors, the real question is whether the AliGroup acquisition—which will nearly double Alcoa's alumina production and add bauxite assets—can deliver the scale and integration benefits that justify the $3.1 billion price tag and the new debt. That story will not begin to play out until the deal closes in 2027.

Coverage of Alcoa Corporation (AA) Q3 FY2026. Insight News is a publication of Insight Analytics. Coverage is informational, not investment advice.

Generated by AI from the SEC filing linked in the sidebar. Numbers and quotes are drawn directly from the source document. Spot an error? support@insightanalytics.io.